Social Sci LibreTexts
[…] The 1812 Political Constitution of the Spanish Monarchy Prior to the Spanish Constitution of 1812, all of New Spain, including the missions and local settlements north of the Rio Grande, operated loosely under the Catholic Church, the military, and Castilian (Spanish) law. Aspects of Castilian law were retained by Texas in later constitutions. These included simple civil trial procedures, common ownership of marital property between husband and wife, and homestead protections. Many of these remain in Article 16 of the current version of the Texas Constitution:. Section 49 provides homestead protection:

    The Legislature shall have power, and it shall be its duty, to protect by law from forced sale a certain portion of the personal property of all heads of families, and also of unmarried adults, male and female.3

    Section 52 goes on to stipulate common ownership: