Social Sci LibreTexts
[…] • Copy and paste the actual language of the statute and put it in quotation marks
    • If the statute is long or contains a lot of words and phrases that aren’t directly relevant to the legal questions on appeal, revise the statute by taking words out or paraphrasing it.

    Do not include the reviewing court’s interpretation of the statute, or an explanation of its meaning. Include only the words of the statute itself. Here is the applicable statute in the Ennabe v. Manosa case brief:

    Bus. & Prof. Code, § 25602.1: "Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 25602, a cause of action may be brought by or on behalf of any person who has suffered injury or death against any person licensed, or required to be licensed, pursuant to Section 23300, or any person authorized by the federal government to sell alcoholic beverages on a military base or other federal enclave, who sells, furnishes, gives or causes to be sold, furnished or given away any alcoholic beverage, and any other person who sells, or causes to be sold, any alcoholic beverage, to any obviously intoxicated minor where the furnishing, sale or giving of that beverage to the minor is the proximate cause of the personal injury or death sustained by that person."

    FACTS

    All court decisions are based on a certain set of substantive facts. Although appellate courts do not review issues of fact, the substantive facts provide a context for the legal issues being reviewed.